English (Statistics)
mean deviation about the mean [correct]; mean deviation from the mean [correct]; M.D. about the mean [correct]; M.D. about the mean
DEF: [Measure] of dispersion (...) complied from the deviations of every member of the population [about] the mean (...)
French (Statistique)
écart absolu moyen [correct]; écart moyen absolu [correct]; moyenne des écarts à la moyenne [correct]
CONT: On obtient un indice de dispersion en considérant les valeurs absolues des écarts à la moyenne. Leur moyenne arithmétique est l'écart absolu moyen (...)