English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
bias weft [correct, standardized]; skew [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fabric condition in which the warp and weft: yarns are straight but vary from the perpendicular to one another by a degree which is unacceptable in that fabric type.
OBS: This defect is often caused by inadequate control of the fabric during open-width finishing.
OBS: bias weft;skew: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
écart angulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Condition de fabrication conduisant à un manque de perpendicularité des fils de chaîne par rapport aux fils de trame et un écart inacceptable pour le type d'article considéré.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un mauvais contrôle au cours de l'opération de finissage au large.
OBS: écart angulaire : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.