English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
snarl [correct]
DEF: A short length of warp of filling yarn that has twisted on itself because of lively twist or insufficient tension. The snarling may occur during or prior to the weaving process.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
écart angulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Endroit du tissu où les fils de chaîne ne sont pas perpendiculaires aux fils de trame.
OBS: C'est un défaut sur un tissu.