English (Mathematics; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
angular distance [correct]; angular separation [correct]
CONT: by measuring the small angular distance between the images of the stars and the rocket, the direction of the rocket from the observation points can be accurately computed.
French (Mathématiques; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
distance angulaire [correct, feminine noun]; écart angulaire [correct, masculine noun]