English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission)
frequency departure [correct]
DEF: An unintentional deviation from the nominal frequency value.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
écart de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; erreur de fréquence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart non intentionnel par rapport à la valeur nominale de la fréquence.