English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
lateral deviation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Horizontal distance between the point of impact and the gun-target line.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
écart latéral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance horizontale entre le point d'impact et la ligne de site.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
deviación lateral [correct, feminine noun]