English (Cost Accounting)
favourable variance [correct]; favorable variance [correct]; favorable difference [correct]
DEF: [The] excess of actual revenue over budgeted revenue ...
French (Comptabilité analytique)
écart favorable [correct, masculine noun]; boni [correct, masculine noun]; écart positif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excédent des produits réels d'exploitation sur les produits prévus [...]