English (Small Arms)
radial standard deviation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: One method used to measure ammunition or firearm consistency/precision (the ability to group). Radial Standard Deviation (RSD) is a statistical measure of dispersion, defined as the square root of the total sum of squares of the deviations in the x and y directions from their respective sample means, divided by the number of points of impact. In other words, the vector sum of the vertical and horizontal axial standard deviations.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
écart type [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; écart quadratique moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une des méthodes servant à mesurer la précision des munitions ou d'une arme à feu. L'écart type est une mesure statistique de la dispersion équivalant à la racine carrée de la somme des carrés des écarts verticaux et horizontaux par rapport à leur moyenne respective, divisé par le nombre d'impacts. En d'autres mots, la racine carrée de la moyenne des carrés des écarts.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.