English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Diagnostic Aids (Psychology))
z-score [correct]; standard score [correct]
DEF: A value's distance from the mean, expressed in units of the standard deviation. Used to identify unusual values.
OBS: A score obtained by dividing the standard deviation into the deviation of an obtained score from the arithmetic mean [...] it is convenient for the comparison of scores without regard to the units of measurement employed.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie))
écart réduit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écart à la moyenne divisé par l'écart type. L'écart réduit permet de comparer la position relative d'éléments appartenant à des distributions dont les moyennes et les écarts types peuvent être différents. La somme des écarts réduits d'une distribution est nulle; leur écart type est égal à 1.