English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of persons with a disability)
instrumental activities of daily living scale [correct]; IADL [correct]
CONT: The Philadelphia Geriatric Center (PGC) Instrumental Activities of Daily Living Scale measures IADL [instrumental activities of daily living] at home and in the community. Using self-reports by the patient and his or her family, the Frenchay Activities Index measures leisure, work, and outdoor activities as well as IADL at home.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
échelle des activités instrumentales de la vie quotidienne [correct, feminine noun]; échelle des activités instrumentales de la vie courante [feminine noun]
CONT: Le retentissement des troubles cognitifs sur les activités de la vie quotidienne doit être apprécié. Il peut être évalué à l'aide de l'échelle des activités instrumentales de la vie quotidienne [...]. L'échelle simplifiée comportant les quatre items les plus sensibles (utilisation du téléphone, utilisation des transports, prise des médicaments, gestion des finances) peut être utilisée.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sociología de la ancianidad; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
escala de actividad instrumental de la vida diaria [correct, feminine noun]; escala AIVD [correct, feminine noun]