English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of persons with a disability)
activities of daily living scale [correct]; ADL scale [correct]
DEF: A scale to score physical activity and its limitations, based on answers to simple questions about mobility, self-care, grooming, etc.
OBS: This test is widely used in geriatrics, rheumatology, etc.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
échelle des activités de la vie quotidienne [correct, feminine noun]; échelle AVQ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La définition de la mobilité est mal établie dans la plupart des études. On a utilisé un vaste éventail d'indicateurs indirects de la mobilité, comme l'échelle des activités de la vie quotidienne (AVQ) de Katz, l'échelle d'évaluation de la démence de Blessed et l'échelle d'évaluation gériatrique de Stockton.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sociología de la ancianidad; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
escala de actividades cotidianas [correct, feminine noun]; escala de actividades diarias [correct, feminine noun]