English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Education Theory and Methods; Special Education)
Binet-Simon scale [correct]; Binet-Simon Scale [correct]; Binet scale [correct]; Binet-Simon test [correct]
CONT: Binet and Simon proceeded to assemble a scale composed of measures of the kinds of higher mental processes that Binet had argued were central to the assessment of intelligence. They constructed some of the specific cognitive tests themselves but they also modified a number of tests that had been developed by two French physicians, Drs Blin and Damaye. Binet and Simon drew samples of "normal" children and children thought to be retarded from schools, hospitals, orphanages, and asylums. The children ranged in age from two to twelve. They used these samples to try out the various tests with the goal of selecting those tests that clearly discriminated between the two groups of children. By this means, they selected thirty tests arranged roughly in ascending order of difficulty.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation spéciale)
Échelle métrique de l'intelligence [correct, feminine noun]; échelle métrique de l'intelligence [correct, feminine noun]; échelle Binet Simon de 1905 [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de Binet-Simon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chargé, au sein d'une commission de l'Instruction publique, de chercher un moyen de dépister les enfants retardés afin d'améliorer l'enseignement qui leur est donné, [Binet] eut l'idée d'élaborer une série d'épreuves et d'examiner à quel âge elles étaient réussies par des enfants normaux; il créa ainsi, avec Th. Simon, la première Échelle métrique de l'intelligence (1905, puis 1908), qui inaugurait la méthode des tests mentaux.