English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Nervous System; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Scripps neurologic rating scale [correct]; SNRS [correct]; Scripps neurological rating scale [correct]; SNRS [correct]; SNRS
DEF: A summary measure of individual components comprising a neurological examination, designed for use in multiple sclerosis (MS).
OBS: The Scripps neurological rating scale is comprised of 13 components : 1) mentation and mood, 2) visual acuity, 3) visual fields/discs/pupils, 4) eye movements, 5) nystagmus, 6) lower cranial nerves, 7) motor function, 8) deep tendon reflexes, 9) Babinski sign, 10) sensory function, 11) cerebellar signs, 12) gait, trunk and balance, and 13) bower/bladder/sexual. ... Scoring: Total neurological rating = Sum of points for all components; ... Higher score indicates higher level of function.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système nerveux; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
échelle neurologique de Scripps [correct, feminine noun]; ENS [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de Scripps [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échelle neurologique de Scripps (ÉNS), conçue pour être utilisée dans la sclérose en plaques (SEP), est une mesure sommaire de composantes individuelles incluant un examen neurologique.