English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
nonlinear scale [correct]; non-linear scale [correct]
DEF: Scale in which each scale spacing is related to the corresponding scale interval by a coefficient of proportionality that is not constant throughout the scale.
OBS: Some nonlinear scales are given special names such as logarithmic scale, square-law scale.
OBS: nonlinear scale: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
échelle non-linéaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; échelle non linéaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle dans laquelle la longueur et la valeur de chaque division sont reliées par un coefficient de proportionnalité non constant le long de l'échelle.
OBS: Certaines échelles non-linéaires sont désignées par des noms spéciaux tels que échelle logarithmique, échelle quadratique.
OBS: échelle non-linéaire : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: échelle non-linéaire : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).