English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
scale [correct, standardized]
DEF: A graded continuum divided into successive values, which may be graphical, descriptive or numerical, used in reporting assessments.
OBS: scale: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
échelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Continuum divisé en valeurs successives pouvant être graphiques, descriptives ou numériques, utilisé pour reporter des évaluations.
OBS: échelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.