English (Photography)
Y-scale [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: On a oblique photograph, the scale along the line of the principal vertical, or any other line inherent or plotted, which, on the ground, is parallel to the principal vertical.
OBS: Y-scale: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
échelle en Y [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Sur une photographie oblique: échelle le long de la ligne de plus grande pente ou de toute autre ligne (théorique ou réelle) qui sur le terrain est parallèle à la trace du plan principal.
OBS: échelle en Y : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
escala en Y [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una fotografía oblicua, escala a lo largo de la línea de la vertical principal o cualquier otra línea (teórica o real) que sobre el terreno es paralela al plano principal.