English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
scale of reduction [correct]
CONT: The scales of reduction most frequently used are as follows. The first four scales, full-size, half-size, quarter size, and eighth-size, are the ones most frequently selected for drawing machine parts, although other scales can be used.
OBS: The following scales for reduction and enlargement are recommended for the drawing of machine parts.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
échelle de réduction [feminine noun]
OBS: L'échelle d'un plan indique la valeur du rapport entre les dimensions dessinées et les dimensions réelles d'une pièce ou d'un mécanisme. On se limitera, sauf en cas de besoin absolument justifié aux échelles suivantes : grandeur d'exécution [...] réduction [...] agrandissement.