English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
on a reduced scale [correct]
OBS: Can be said, for example, of the design on the brass intermediate model cut by the reducing machine.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
à échelle réduite [correct]
OBS: Peut se dire, par exemple, du motif reproduit sur le modèle intermédiaire en laiton par le tour à réduire.