English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology)
low key lighting [correct]; low-key lighting [correct]
DEF: ... lighting [in which] the key light provides much less of the total illumination [in the scene].
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
éclairage de faible intensité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éclairage assombri dont la source principale se concentre ailleurs que dans la scène filmée.