English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
night lighting [correct]; nighttime lighting [correct]
CONT: The nighttime lighting of exterior areas serves many useful purposes. Such lighting extends into the fields of advertising and recreational pursuits as well as utilitarian fields, such as the lighting of industrial yards, parking areas, airports, streets, and highways.
CONT: Recent studies have shown that deciduous trees and high shrubs installed in areas illuminated by high-intensity night lighting continue growing far beyond their normal span and suffer delayed leaf drop, with a further likelihood of winter damage to ill-formed buds and immature stems. Light is essential for leaves but not at all times.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
éclairage nocturne [correct, masculine noun]