English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
clarification [correct]
DEF: A counseling technique of requesting that the client reword, or further explain a comment.
CONT: ... the student must report back at intervals to an expert analyst who guides him in his understanding and direction of the treatment and helps him become aware of his counter-transference. This form of training is designed in particular to aid the student's grasp of those peculiar aspects of psycho-analytic treatment that mark it off from other modes of psychotherapeutic action (suggestions, advice, directives, clarifications, support, etc.).
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
éclaircissement [correct, masculine noun]