English (General Vocabulary)
trump [correct, verb]
CONT: If you trump something that someone has said or done, you beat it by saying or doing something else that seems better ... She trumped his news by announcing that she had been picked for the Olympic team.
CONT: Were we not strongly persuaded that this case trumps our earlier instruction on market distortion, we would agree with the majority's reasoning.
French (Vocabulaire général)
éclipser [proposal]