English (Educational Institutions; School and School-Related Administration)
normal school [correct]; teacher-training school [correct]; teachers' training college; teachers' college; teachers college [correct, United States]; normal college [correct, United States]
DEF: (Que.) A teacher-training institution that used to offer 2 to 4 years of academic and professional education beyond grade 11 (junior matriculation); successful completion of 2 years entitled a student to the diploma (brevet) Class B or the Class II diploma; successful completion of the 4-year program leads to the diploma (brevet) Class A or Class I diploma. This institution no longer exist.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
école normale [correct]
DEF: Une institution qui était destinée à préparer par la théorie et la pratique des instituteurs ou des enseignants pour les écoles publiques du Québec. Cette institution n'existe plus.
Spanish (Establecimientos de enseñanza; Administración escolar y paraescolar)
escuela de magisterio [feminine noun]