English (Educational Institutions)
parallel school [correct]
CONT: The parallel school works in tandem with the academic school but serves entirely separate ends. The mission of the parallel school would be to provide for the diverse and critical nonacademic needs of young people today ... It would be home to extracurricular activities, athletic teams, band, chorus, recreation, and service learning projects.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
école parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens et des institutions, autres que ceux appartenant au système d'éducation formel, dont se dote une société pour parfaire et assurer la continuité de sa fonction éducative (média, bibliothèque, centres de loisirs, musées, associations, etc.).