English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions)
junior high school [correct]; junior secondary school [correct, see observation]; intermediate school
DEF: A link between elementary and secondary education and usually consisting of grades 7 to 9; not common to all provinces.
OBS: for "junior secondary school": Junior high schools are called junior secondary schools in British Columbia.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement)
école secondaire de premier cycle [feminine noun]; école secondaire premier cycle [feminine noun]; école secondaire du niveau inférieur [feminine noun]; école secondaire du premier cycle [feminine noun]
CONT: L'école secondaire de premier cycle comprend habituellement la septième, la huitième et la neuvième année d'études.
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar; Establecimientos de enseñanza)
escuela secundaria de primer ciclo [feminine noun]