English (Biological Sciences; Botany; Crop Protection; Ecology (General))
plant ecology [correct]
CONT: [Plant communities] that remain are of great importance as reference points in areas of environmental disturbance, as genetic reservoirs and as a basis for answering key questions in plant ecology - questions which cannot be answered in a disturbed environment.
French (Sciences biologiques; Botanique; Protection des végétaux; Écologie (Généralités))
écologie végétale [correct, feminine noun]; écologie des plantes [feminine noun]; phytoécologie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les communautés végétales] qui existent encore ont une grande importance comme point de référence dans les régions où l'environnement est bouleversé, comme réservoirs génétiques, et pour répondre à des questions clés sur l'écologie des plantes - auxquelles il serait impossible de répondre dans un environnement dérangé.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Botánica; Protección de las plantas; Ecología (Generalidades))
fitoecología [correct, feminine noun]; ecología vegetal [correct, feminine noun]