English (Ecology (General))
ecological distribution [correct]
CONT: Ecological distributions are difficult to characterize for crickets. Only an occasional species seems closely associated with a single plant species or genus, and such associations often seem related to something indirect, such as protection from predators ...
French (Écologie (Généralités))
distribution écologique [correct, feminine noun]; répartition écologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cerf de Virginie [...] a une forte tendance à établir ses quartiers d'hiver (ravages) près des plans d'eau. Toutefois, on n'a jamais vérifié si cette relation est une coïncidence liée à la répartition écologique des peuplements conifériens d'abri souvent associés aux sites plus humides en bas de versant ou si le cerf préfère les milieux riverains à l'intérieur même d'un ravage.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
distribución ecológica [feminine noun]
DEF: Clase de hábitat ocupado por una especie particular.