English (Penal Administration)
reception [correct]
OBS: For example, the registration of an inmate in a penitentiary.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
écrou [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par exemple, l'enregistrement d'un détenu à son arrivée au pénitencier.