English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Railroad Maintenance; Cycling)
wing nut [correct, standardized, officially approved]; wing-nut [correct]
OBS: wingnut: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: wing nut: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Cyclisme)
écrou à oreilles [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; papillon [masculine noun]
OBS: écrou à oreilles : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: écrou à oreilles : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Mantenimiento (Equipo ferroviario); Ciclismo)
mariposa [correct, feminine noun]