English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Forces; Operations (Air Forces))
captive nut [correct, standardized]
CONT: The wing is built by screwing the skins into captive nuts rivetted to the supporting elements.
OBS: captive nut: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Forces aériennes; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
écrou prisonnier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: La peau de la voilure est vissée sur des écrous prisonniers rivetés aux structures porteuses internes.
OBS: écrou prisonnier : terme normalisé par l'ISO.