English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
retaining nut [correct]
CONT: Set up spindles: ... g) tighten the retaining nut ...
OBS: Part of a sawing machine.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
écrou de retenue [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Partie d'une machine de sciage.