English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Nonwoven Textiles)
greige [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Referring to a] fabric [which] has come directly from the loom and has not undergone any process required to convert it into a finished fabric.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Nontissés (Industries du textile))
écru [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d'un] tissu qui provient directement du métier et qui n'a subi aucune transformation pour en faire un tissu fini.