English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
ground combat element [correct, NATO, standardized]; GCE [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: ground combat element; GCE: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
élément de combat terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; ECT [correct, masculine noun]; élément de combat au sol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GCE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GCE
OBS: élément de combat au sol; GCE : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.