English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
ectoparasite [correct]; external parasite [correct]
DEF: A parasite which lives on the outside of the body of its host.
CONT: An alternative ... purpose of the IgE [immunoglobulin E] system might be to defend against ectoparasites such as ticks, chiggers, scabies, lice, fleas or bedbugs. A minor problem for most people in modern societies, ectoparasites have, throughout most of human evolution, been a constant nuisance, as well as the vectors for many diseases.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
ectoparasite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parasite qui vit à la surface du corps de son hôte.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Sanidad animal (Agricultura))
ectoparásito [correct, masculine noun]; parásito externo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parásito que vive en la superficie externa de su huésped y se alimenta de éste.
CONT: Varroa jacobsoni: es un ectoparásito (parásito que vive en la superficie de otro organismo) se alimenta de los adultos y de las larvas de las abejas.