English (Atmospheric Physics)
eddy [correct, noun]; eddy wind [correct]; eddying wind [correct]; reverse current; cross ripple
DEF: A circular movement of ... air that is formed where currents pass obstructions or between two adjacent currents that are flowing counter to each other.
CONT: As we ran along the coast I perceived a vessel under the high land in what the sailors called the doldrums; this is, almost becalmed, or her sails flapping about in every direction with the eddying wind.
OBS: eddy: n. pl.: eddies.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
revolin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; rivolin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent qui tourne lorsqu'il rencontre un obstacle [: falaise, ouvrage, voile.]
OBS: revolin; rivolin : termes de Marine, [...] les vaisseaux à l'ancre sont quelquefois fort tourmentés [par ce vent].
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
contraste [masculine noun]; remolino [masculine noun]