English (Nervous System)
brain swelling [correct]
DEF: A pathologic entity, localized or generalized, characterized by an increase in bulk of brain tissue, due to expansion of the intravascular (congestion) or extravascular (edema) compartments that may coexist or may occur separately and be clinically indistinguishable.
French (Système nerveux)
œdème cérébral [correct, masculine noun]; OC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de la teneur en eau du tissu encéphalique ayant pour conséquence une augmentation de volume de l'encéphale.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
edema cerebral [feminine noun]; cefaledema [masculine noun]; hinchazón cerebral [feminine noun]; edema de Huguenin [masculine noun]; edema del cerebro [masculine noun]
DEF: Aumento de líquido seroalbuminoso en los intersticios hísticos de la masa encefálica que se produce como consecuencia de alteraciones sanguíneas, de líquido cefalorraquídeo o de la permeabilidad de los capilares cerebrales.
CONT: El infarto cerebral se acompaña de un grado variable de edema cerebral.