English (Wood Sawing)
edge [correct]; narrow face [see observation]
DEF: Either narrow side, i.e. surface, of square-cut timber, as distinct from the faces.
OBS: The term "narrow face" is considered as a deprecated synonym of "edge", according to the authors of Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products (FOFOR).
French (Sciage du bois)
rive [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: L'une ou l'autre des surfaces les plus étroites d'une pièce de bois équarri, à l'opposé des autres côtés dénommés faces.
OBS: rive : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.