English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
edge [correct, noun]
DEF: The narrow, cylindrical side surface of a coin, which may be plain, reeded, lettered, or otherwise marked.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
tranche [correct, feminine noun]; pourtour [correct, masculine noun]; troisième face [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Côté ou épaisseur d'une pièce de monnaie qui peut être lisse, cannelée, festonnée ou marquée à la virole d'une inscription en relief ou en creux et (ou) de décors tels que stries, chevrons, points, etc.
Spanish (Acuñación de moneda; Monedas y billetes; Numismática)
canto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contorno de una moneda que limita su forma y que puede ser estriado, liso, con leyenda, etc.