English (Sports (General))
lead [correct, noun]; edge [correct, noun]
DEF: A distance in length or a margin in points by which an athlete or a team is ahead of another.
PHR: To have a lead, an edge of 2 runs in an inning.
PHR: To have a lead of 2 points in a curling end; to have the lead in a game.
French (Sports (Généralités))
avance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance en longueur ou marge dans les points par laquelle un athlète ou une équipe devance l'autre.
PHR: [Détenir] une avance de trois points dès la première manche; avoir l'avance dans une partie, un match.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades))
ventaja [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Llevar, mantener, sacar, tener, tomar ventaja.