English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
edge [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of a contact lens joining the front and back surfaces.
OBS: edge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
bord [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie joignant les faces antérieure et postérieure d'une lentille de contact.
OBS: bord : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.