English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
edge [correct]
DEF: One of the three surfaces left uncovered by the binding. Called, respectively, top, bottom and fore edge.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
tranche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacun des trois côtés (tête, queue, gouttière) d'un volume.