English (Mathematical Geography)
edge [correct]
DEF: An exact term for the division between two areas on a map.
OBS: The points on the edge do not belong to the areas bounded, i.e., they are said to be "exterior" points.
OBS: Often synonymous with "boundary".
French (Géographie mathématique)
arc [masculine noun]; frontière [feminine noun]