English (Computer Graphics; Photography; Remote Sensing)
edge enhancement [correct, officially approved]; contour enhancement [correct]
DEF: An image enhancement method to strengthen high spatial frequencies in the image.
CONT: A useful property of xeroradiographic images is that of "edge enhancement" in which borders within the image are emphasized and tend to be more easily recognized.
OBS: edge enhancement: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Infographie; Photographie; Télédétection)
amélioration des contours [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; effet de bord [correct, masculine noun]; accentuation de contours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amélioration d'image permettant d'augmenter la netteté des contours en accentuant le contraste entre les niveaux de gris des pixels de contour.
CONT: L'examen grâce à une propriété particulière appelée «effet de bord» améliore la visibilité de certaines images linéaires et des micro-calcifications par un renforcement des contrastes à la limite des zones dont la charge électrique résiduelle sur la plaque photosensible est différente.
OBS: amélioration des contours : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Fotografía; Teledetección)
perfeccionamiento de los bordes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica para el procesamiento de las imágenes para agudizar los bordes de los objetos en una imagen, suprimiendo lo borroso o destacando los detalles oscuros.