English (Plywood; Woodworking)
edge finishing [correct]; finishing of edges
DEF: A type of wood-based panel operation essentially consisting in banding the edges of veneer panels.
OBS: A number of different edging materials are used, particularly with the thicker products such as particleboard and medium-density fiberboard. Wood strips can be edge banded to the boards and these strips can be profiled to the preferred shapes, using conventional routers and shapers. Plastics can be used to fill the edges, and these plastics can be later finished similarly to the top of the panel.
French (Contreplaqués; Travail du bois)
finition des chants [feminine noun]