English (Plastics Manufacturing)
edge gate [correct, standardized]; side gate [correct]; edge gating [correct]
DEF: A very thin rectangular gate with a length equal to the width of the moulding, situated in the mating surface of a mould.
CONT: Edge gating is the most common. It can be of the large or the restricted type. If the edge gate is spread out, it is called a fan gate. If the gate is extended for a considerable length of the piece and connected by a thin section of plastic, it is called a flash gate. In thermoplastic molding, it is sometimes necessary for the gate to impinge upon a wall. This distributes the material move evenly and improves surface conditions. If walls are not available, a rectangular tab is milled into the piece and the gate is attached there. This is called a tab gate.
OBS: edge gate: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
entrée latérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entrée rectangulaire très mince dont la longueur est égale à la largeur de l'objet moulé, se trouvant dans le plan de jointement du moule.
OBS: entrée latérale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
entrada lateral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entrada rectangular muy delgada con una longitud igual al ancho del objeto moldeado, situada en la superficie correspondiente de un molde.