English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
edge-emitting light emitting diode [correct]; ELED [correct]; edge emitting light emitting diode [correct]; ELED [correct]; ELED; edge-emitting light-emitting diode [correct]; edge-emitting LED [correct]; edge emitting diode [correct]; edge-emitting diode [correct]; edge light emitting diode [correct]
DEF: A light-emitting diode which has a directional output and which enables an easier coupling of light into a fiber.
OBS: LEDs [light-emitting diode] can be made as surface-emitting or edge-emitting devices. That distinction is the same as for surface-emitting and edge-emitting semiconductor lasers.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
diode électroluminescente à émission latérale [correct, feminine noun]; DEL à émission latérale [correct, feminine noun]; DEL à émission par la tranche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diode électroluminescente dont le rayonnement émis est parallèle au plan de la jonction.