English (Animal Diseases; Genetics)
transmissible spongiform encephalopathies [correct, plural]; TSEs [correct, plural]
DEF: A group of diseases, which can be transmitted from one animal to another and cause degeneration of nerve cells in the brain of the sufferer, and pronounced and degenerating ataxia.
French (Maladies des animaux; Génétique)
encéphalopathies spongiformes transmissibles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; EST [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble de maladies apparentées qui se transmettent d'un animal à l'autre et se traduisent par l'atrophie de certaines zones du cerveau et un tissu cérébral qui prend l'apparence d'une éponge.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Genética)
encefalopatías espongiformes transmisibles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; EET [correct]
DEF: Grupo de enfermedades que afectan [...] a los animales, caracterizadas por largos períodos de incubación y curso progresivo, que causan degeneración del sistema nervioso central y producen cambios espongiformes en estos tejidos.