English (Military Organization)
external force [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; EF [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: external force; EF: The plural form of this term (external forces) and the abbreviation were standardized by NATO in 2016.
French (Organisation militaire)
force extérieure [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; EF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force extérieure; EF : Le terme au pluriel (forces extérieures) et l'abréviation ont été normalisés par l'OTAN en 2016.