English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
external force [correct]; EF [correct]
CONT: Strength of materials deals with the relations between the external force applied to elastic bodies and the resulting deformations and stresses.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
force extérieure [correct, feminine noun]; EF [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Si les forces extérieures appliquées croissent l'expérience montre que les corps naturels se déforment puis se rompent.