English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
English finish [correct]; EF [correct]
DEF: The highest machine finish that can be produced; a finish of uncoated book paper between that of high machine finish of conventional grades and supercalendered finish; the reason is that book paper for this finish is highly filled with a clay that takes a high polish. It is the best adapted of the machine finish papers to halftone screen printing by letterpress. Such a paper has a high bulking number of about 650 to 750 pages per 25 mm (1") for 67 g/m² (45 lbX25X38X500) weight.
French (Fabrication du papier)
fini anglais [masculine noun]; fini à l'anglaise [masculine noun]
DEF: Fini de surface qui se situe entre le fini machine et un fini obtenu par supercalandrage. C'est le plus haut fini pouvant être obtenu sur une machine à papier et le mieux adapté à l'impression des demi-tons (points de trame) typographiques.