English (Agricultural Economics; Animal Feed (Agric.))
excess feed cost [correct]; EFC [correct]
DEF: The sum of the volumes of feed grains used in animal feeds multiplied by the respective unit market price support allocated to the various commodities ...
OBS: It is deducted from the producer support estimate (PSE) for livestock and the consumer support estimate (CSE) for crops. This avoids double-counting when aggregating the PSE and CSE for crops and livestock.
OBS: excess feed cost; EFC: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Économie agricole; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
surcoût de l'alimentation animale [correct, masculine noun]; SAA [masculine noun]
OBS: surcoût de l'alimentation animale; SAA : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.