English (Penal Administration)
institutional functioning scale [correct]; IFS [correct]
CONT: The institutional functioning scale (Correctional Services Canada, 2001) evaluates inmates on how well they are functioning in a correctional institution setting. The IFS is completed by staff who rate the inmate on a three-point scale (poor, fair, good). The scale consists of 28 items within six different areas: daily living; interpersonal relations; personal involvement/development; institutional behaviour; work conduct; and mental health issues.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
échelle de fonctionnement en établissement [correct, feminine noun]; EFE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échelle de fonctionnement en établissement compte trois points (insatisfaisant, passable, satisfaisant), un score élevé indiquant un bon fonctionnement en établissement pour chacun des aspects évalués.