English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
environmentally friendly engine [correct]; EFE [correct]
CONT: The measure concerns public support granted by the UK [United Kingdom] authorities to a research project in the field of aero-engines called Environmentally Friendly Engine (EFE). EFE is a project conceived to contribute to the goals of improved environmental performance of aero-engines set by ACARE1, the industry's technological platform, which has defined the technological paths and objectives until 2020 in its Strategic Research Agenda. In particular, the objectives of ACARE are to reduce emissions of CO2 [carbon dioxide], NOx and noise. The project envisages carrying out industrial research in order to develop technologies that would enable meeting stricter environmental standards and reduce ownership costs. In particular, the project aims at contributing to the following ACARE's goals: - A reduction in perceived noise to a half of current average levels; - A 50% cut in carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions per passenger kilometre (which means a 50% cut in fuel consumption); - An 80% cut in nitrogen dioxide (NOx) emissions; - Reduction in the weight of the engine.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur propre [correct, masculine noun]; moteur respectueux de l'environnement [correct, masculine noun]; moteur vert [correct, masculine noun]; moteur écologique [correct, masculine noun]; moteur non polluant [masculine noun]
CONT: La nouvelle compagnie aérienne helvétique Swiss a annoncé une commande de moteurs CFM56-5C4/P d'une valeur de 300 millions de dollars pour équiper les 13 Airbus long-courriers A340-300 qu'elle vient d'acquérir. Ce moteur propre et peu gourmand en carburant contribuera à la politique de dimunition des coûts d'exploitation engagée par Swiss. Il est le dernier développement en date du CFM56-5C réalisé par CFM International, société commune à 50/50 entre Snecma Moteurs et General Electric.