English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Taxation)
specified investment flow-through entity [correct]; SIFT [correct]; specified investment flow-through [correct]
CONT: Generally, a SIFT is a trust (other than a real estate investment trust, or REIT) or a partnership (a) that is resident in Canada ("residence test"); (b) investments in which are listed or traded on a stock exchange or other public market ("public trading test"); and (c) that holds one or more non-portfolio properties ("NPP test").
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Fiscalité)
entité intermédiaire de placement déterminée [correct, feminine noun]; EIPD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En règle générale, une EIPD est une fiducie (sauf une fiducie de placement immobilier ou FPI) ou une société de personnes qui remplit les critères suivants : a) elle réside au Canada (le «critère de résidence»); b) les placements qui y sont faits sont cotés ou négociés sur une bourse de valeurs ou un autre marché public (le «critère de commerce public»); et c) elle détient un ou plusieurs biens hors portefeuille (le «critère BHP»).