English (Protection of Life; Police)
rapid response team [correct]; RRT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: The rapid response teams are comprised of four teams each with 18 officers. Their mandate is to perform high visibility policing and enforcement in high-crime and high-risk neighbourhoods based on intelligence-led policing information.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Police)
équipe d’intervention rapide [correct, feminine noun]; EIR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’EIR compte quatre équipes composées chacune de 18 policiers. Leur mandat consiste à mener des activités policières et d’application de la loi fondées sur le renseignement et de grande visibilité dans les quartiers où la criminalité et les risques sont élevés.