English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
rapid intervention team [correct, standardized]; RIT [correct, standardized]; rapid intervention crew [correct, standardized]; RIC [correct, standardized]; RIC
DEF: A team of immediately available specialist responders designated to rescue other downed first responders.
OBS: rapid intervention team; RIT; rapid intervention crew; RIC: terms, abbreviations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
équipe d'intervention rapide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EIR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe composée d'intervenants spécialistes prête à être affectée au sauvetage d'autres premiers intervenants en détresse.
OBS: équipe d'intervention rapide; EIR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.