English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
shift rail [correct, officially approved]; shifter fork rail [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Shift forks move the synchronizer sleeves to engage and disengage gears. Most shift forks have two fingers that ride in the groove on the outside of the sleeve. The forks are bored to fit over shift rails. Tapered pins are commonly used to fasten the shift forks to the rails.
OBS: shift rail; shifter fork rail: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
axe de fourchette [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tige qui se déplace longitudinalement dans des paliers ménagés dans le carter ou dans le couvercle de la boîte.
OBS: axe de fourchette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
barra corredera [feminine noun]