English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Electric Rotary Machines)
shaft [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The part of a machine that carries the rotating members and that is supported by bearings in which it can rotate.
OBS: shaft: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: shaft: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
arbre [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un rotor qui supporte d'autres organes tournants et qui est supportée elle-même par des paliers dans lesquels elle peut tourner.
OBS: arbre : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: arbre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
eje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del rotor que soporta los demás elementos giratorios y [que] ella misma es soportada por cojinetes sobre los que puede girar.