English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
axis [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In land warfare, the general direction of movement, planned or achieved, usually between assigned boundaries.
OBS: axis: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
axe [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre terrestre, direction générale des mouvements planifiés ou effectués habituellement dans des limites définies.
OBS: axe : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
eje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra terrestre, la dirección general del movimiento planificado o realizado habitualmente entre los límites definidos.