English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling)
spindle [correct]; bottom bracket axle [correct]; bottom-bracket axle [correct]; bottom bracket spindle [correct]; crank axle [correct]
DEF: The axle which passes through the bottom bracket of the bicycle frame to which the chainwheels and cranks are attached.
CONT: Inside the bottom bracket is an assembly of bearing and a spindle that rotates. Attached on either end of the spindle are the crank arms, and at the end of each crank arm is a pedal.
CONT: Running through the bottom bracket shell, and anchored in place by cups and ball bearings allowing it to turn freely, is a spindle of forged steel to which the cranks are attached. When the rider stands on the pedals, the forces acting on the spindle are enormous, the weight and the strength of the rider being multiplied by the leverage of the cranks.
CONT: The bottom bracket axle (or spindle) rotates on bearings inside the bottom bracket shell.
OBS: The term "spindle" can be used to mean the stationary sheath around the axle or, as in this case, the actual revolving axle.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme)
axe de pédalier [correct, masculine noun]; axe du pédalier [correct, masculine noun]; axe de manivelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce cylindrique en acier sur laquelle sont vissés les cônes de roulement et autour de laquelle sont montées les manivelles.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Ciclismo)
eje del pedal [correct, masculine noun]; eje de la manivela [correct, masculine noun]; eje del piñón [correct, masculine noun]; eje [correct, masculine noun]