English (Metals Mining)
axis [correct]
CONT: The inclination of the orebody perpendicular to the strike will be its dip and the longest dimension of the orebody its axis. The plunge of the axis is measured in the vertical plane ABC but its pitch or rake can be measured in any other plane ...
French (Mines métalliques)
axe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Axe du filon.
Spanish (Minas metálicas)
eje [masculine noun]