English (Trucking (Road Transport); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
auxiliary axle [correct]
DEF: Load-carrying axle having its own suspension and designed to increase the vehicle payload capacity.
OBS: This type of axle, installed on a motorized or non-motorized vehicle, can be lift, steering or self-steering.
French (Camionnage; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
essieu auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essieu porteur comportant sa suspension propre et servant à augmenter la capacité de charge utile du véhicule.
OBS: Cet essieu, monté sur un véhicule motorisé ou non motorisé, peut être relevable, directeur ou autovireur.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
eje auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]; eje loco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje libre con suspensión propia que sirve para aumentar la capacidad de carga útil del vehículo.
OBS: Este eje se puede montar en vehículos motorizados y remolques y puede ser retráctil, de dirección o independiente.