English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
set-back front axle [correct]; set back axle
DEF: The front axle located farther behind the front bumper than standard.
OBS: The purpose of moving the axle rearward is to increase the load applied to the front axle and increase manoeuvrability.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
essieu avant reculé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essieu directeur monté en position reculée par rapport au pare-chocs.
OBS: Cette position de l'essieu permet, entre autres choses, un rayon de braquage plus court.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
eje delantero instalado más atrás [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje de dirección montado más atrás que lo habitual con respecto a la defensa.
OBS: Esta posición del eje permite entre otros un radio de giro más corto.