English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
steering shaft [correct, officially approved]
OBS: steering shaft: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
arbre de direction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; axe de direction [masculine noun]
OBS: arbre de direction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos))
eje de la dirección [masculine noun]