English (Trucking (Road Transport); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
steerable axle [correct]
DEF: Load-carrying axle, installed on a non-motorized vehicle, which pivots around a device located in the longitudinal plane of the vehicle.
OBS: A steerable axle can be steered hydraulically and its position determined, through a hydraulically controlled circuit, by the steering wheel angle of the road tractor.
French (Camionnage; Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
essieu dirigé [correct, masculine noun]; essieu orientable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essieu porteur de véhicule non motorisé pivotant autour d'un dispositif qui se trouve dans le plan longitudinal du véhicule.
OBS: Le braquage d'un essieu dirigé peut être commandé hydrauliquement et déterminé, grâce à un circuit piloté hydrauliquement, par l'angle des roues directrices du tracteur routier.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
eje direccionable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje libre de semirremolque que gira sobre un poste fijado en el mismo sentido que el vehículo.
OBS: El ángulo máximo de giro del eje sin fin se determina y controla por medio de un circuito accionado por un sistema hidráulico en función del ángulo que adoptan las ruedas de dirección del camión tractor.